Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

History

 - 14 items found in your search
History
   -Ancient
   -Asia
   -Europe
   -Historical Geography
   -Historiography
   -Jewish
   -Middle East
   -Military
   -United States
   -World

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ALEXOPOULOS, GOLFO STALIN'S OUTCASTS
0801440297 / 9780801440298 Hardcover GOOD 
Hardcover - Book and d.j. in good conditon. Some underlining, occassional margin notes, and notes on the front & back free leaf. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ASHE, GEOFFREY QUEST FOR ARTHUR'S BRITAIN, THE
0897332873 / 9780897332873 Paperback GOOD 
Paperback - Minor wear to cover; one page dog eared, bend in cover at bottom right corner. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 CESAIRE, AIME DISCOURSE ON COLONIALISM
1583670254 / 9781583670255 Paperback GOOD 
Paperback - Tight binding. Underlining and notes. Still a very readable copy. 
Price: 5.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 DUIKER & SPIELVOGEL WORLD HISTORY
0534603637 / 9780534603632 Hardcover VERY GOOD 
Hardcover - 4th edition. Textbook is unmarked. pages up through pg xxix look like they were 'bent" but no hard creases. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 FEATHERSTONE, DONALD BOWMEN OF ENGLAND, THE
0850529468 / 9780850529463 Paperback VERY GOOD 
Paperback - Spine uncreased, pages intact and clean. Pages are starting to yellow 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 FORREST, ALAN SOLDIERS OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION
0822309351 / 9780822309352 Paperback VERY GOOD 
Paperback - Clean pages lightly tanned. Very minor shelf wear 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 GELVIN, JAMES MODERN MIDDLE EAST A HISTORY, THE
0195167899 / 9780195167894 Paperback GOOD 
Paperback - DS62.4 G37 2004 Uncreased spine, pages intact, bumped corners, highlighting, underlining, and some notes appear to be confined to parts 1 - 3. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 HANAK, PETER GARDEN AND THE WORKSHOP, THE
0691015546 / 9780691015545 Paperback GOOD 
Paperback - Exlibrary-stamps on top edge and front free page. Dust jacket has been protected with clear jacket cover. Occasional pencil underlining. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 LEWIS, BERNARD WHAT WENT WRONG?
0195144201 / 9780195144208 Hardcover GOOD 
Hardcover - Dust jacket has minor wear; Front edge discolored in one spot 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 LUKACS, JOHN BUDAPEST 1900
0802132502 / 9780802132505 Paperback GOOD 
Paperback - Clean pages, tight binding. Shelf wear and slight lift to front cover. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 POGONOWSKI, IWO JEWS IN POLAND
0781801168 / 9780781801164 Hardcover GOOD 
Hardcover - Dust jacket shows signs of shelf wear but pages are UNmarked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 SCOTT & SCOTT SOVIET MILITARY DOCTRINE
081330671X / 9780813306711 Paperback GOOD 
Paperback - Published 1988. Clean pages, uncreased spine, minor amount of wear to cover. 
Price: 8.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 SCOTT, JOAN GENDER AND THE POLITICS OF HISTORY
0231118570 / 9780231118576 Paperback VERY GOOD 
Paperback - Almost no signs of wear, name penciled in front. 
Price: 9.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 VIOLA, LYNNE PEASANT REBELS UNDER STALIN COLLECTIVIZATION AND THE CULTURE OF THE PEASANT RESISTANCE
0195131045 / 9780195131048 Paperback GOOD 
Paperback - Uncreased spine. Pencil underlining and some margin notes. Two small purplish stains on page 4 over but not obscuring the three letters underneath. Minor shelf wear to cover and 3 remainder lines on bottom edge. COLLECTIVIZATION AND THE CULTURE OF THE PEASANT RESISTANCE 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@rereads-usedbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie